Privacy Statement

This privacy statement has been developed by Mercantile Credit Management Pty Ltd ABN 95 063 578 398 in order to demonstrate its commitment to ensuring your privacy is protected. We recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information from misuse and disclosure, we believe it is important you know how we treat your information.

MCM abides by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

We only collect information necessary to our function and activities. The nature of personal information collected and maintained by MCM generally comprises of name, address, contact details, date of birth, enrolment form details, credit application details and total debt outstanding with our client. We do not collect information about anyone's political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use the information you provide to enable MCM to process and action the functions and activities required per your request. MCM undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required by law enforcers in response to warrants, subpoenas, court orders or legal process.

We may disclose information to our legal representatives and to collection agencies.

Personal information quality

We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us with this, please contact us if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Personal information security

MCM is committed to keeping secure data you provide us and we have taken all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold and collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

System security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised access to our paper and electronic systems.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify all personal information if it is no longer needed for the primary purpose it was intended for.

Access and correction to personal information

MCM will allow you to access your personal information so you can advise us of any corrections needed to your personal information. We may deny access to your information if it would compromise legal proceedings, investigations and any law enforcement activities or safety concerns.

A written request for access to your personal information is required and may be sent to Mercantile Credit Management Pty Ltd. We will respond to your request within 14 days, however, if there are any exceptional circumstances your request may take up to 30 days. Identification will be requested prior to any private information being accessed or released. Access is limited to our record of your address, occupation, marital status, age, sex, accounts held by us and balances outstanding to those accounts.

Changes to this statement

MCM may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. Changes will be published on this site.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on the 23 July 2015. Contact us about your privacy.

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us.